History of the Idaho Department of Correction

Current Idaho Prisons and Year Opened

Idaho State Correctional Institution, 1972
North Idaho Correctional Institution, 1974
Idaho Correctional Institution-Orofino, 1984
South Idaho Correctional Institution, 1986
Idaho Maximum Security Institution, 1989
St. Anthony Work Camp, 1991
Pocatello Women's Correctional Center, 1994
South Boise Women's Correctional Center, 1998
Idaho State Correctional Center, 2000
Correctional Alternative Placement Program, 2010

 

IDOC Directors since 1993

2016 -   Henry Atencio
2014 - 2016   Kevin H. Kempf
2007 - 2014   Brent D. Reinke
2006 - 2007   Vaughn Killeen
2001 - 2006   Thomas Beauclair
1993 - 2001   James Spalding

The Old Pen's wardens

U.S. Marshal Jos. Pinkham 1872 – 1878
U.S. Marshal Eben Chase 1879 – 1882
U.S. Marshal Fred Dubois 1882 – 1886
U.S. Marshal Ezra Baird 1886 – 1889
U.S. Marshal John Wilson 1889 - 1891
W.S. Mack Feb. 11, 1891 – Mar. 31, 1892
Frank Jenne Apr. 1, 1892 – Dec. 14, 1892
Orlando Robbins Dec. 15, 1892 – Jan. 5, 1893
John Campbell Jan. 6, 1893 – Mar. 31, 1897
Charles Van Dorn Apr. 1, 1897 – Jan. 1, 1899
John Hailey, Sr. Jan. 2, 1899 – Mar. 31, 1901
Charles Arney Apr. 1, 1901 – Sept. 27, 1902
Ernest Ballard Sept. 28, 1902 – Jan. 31, 1903
Charles Perrin Feb. 1, 1903 – Dec. 7, 1904
Daniel Ackley Dec. 8, 1904 – Mar. 5, 1905
E.L. Whitney Mar. 6, 1905 – Apr. 30, 1909
John Snook May 1, 1909 – Dec. 31, 1916
Frank Dekay Jan. 1, 1917 – Jan. 6, 1919
William Cuddy Jan. 7, 1919 – July 23, 1924
John Snook July 24, 1924 – Jan. 15, 1925
Joseph Wheeler Jan. 16, 1925 – Mar. 31, 1931
R. E. Thomas Apr. 1, 1931 – Mar. 26, 1933
George Rudd Mar. 27, 1933 – Dec. 7, 1933
Ira Taylor Dec. 19, 1933 – Mar. 16, 1937
Paris O’Neil March 17, 1937 – March 23, 1937
William Gess March 24, 1937 – Dec. 22, 1937
Rex Smith Dec. 23, 1937 – Feb. 2, 1938
Pearl Meredith Feb. 3, 1938 – Aug. 15, 1940
Gilbert Tally Aug. 15, 1940 – Aug. 30, 1941
Charles Van Clark Sept. 1, 1941 – Apr. 15, 1943
Samuel Poarch Apr. 15, 1943 – Jan. 8, 1945
Lewis Clapp Jan. 9, 1945 – Mar. 29, 1966
Mark Maxwell Apr. 20, 1966 – Sept. 14, 1967
Orville Stiles Sept. 15, 1967 – Nov. 19, 1968
Fred Abrams Nov. 20, 1968 – Dec. 20, 1968
Virgil L. Cary Dec. 20, 1968 – Mar. 25, 1969
Fred Abrams March 25, 1969 – April 21, 1969
Raymond May Apr. 22, 1969 – 1975